Directory Page

Staff

Michelle Higgins

Michelle Higgins

DSA K-14 Design Committee

Janice Mak

DSA K-14 Design Committee

Angela Marquez

Outreach Program Manager

DSA K-14 Design Committee

Joe Watkins

Director, Data Sciences Academy

Margaret Wilch

DSA K-14 Design Committee

Students

Hrithik Aghav

UBRP Fellow

Aerospace Engineering Major

Class of 2023

Faculty Mentor:  Laura Miller

Abrielle Agron

Student

Major: Math and Statistics & Data Science

Minor: Computer Science

Amy Fan

UBRP Fellow

Molecular and Cellular Biology Major

Class of 2023

Faculty Mentor:  Carol Gregory

Justin Grigory

UBRP Fellow

Biosystems Engineering Major

Class of 2023

Faculty Mentor:  Laura Meredith

Caroline Hyland

Student

Majors: Computer Science and Spanish

Minor: Molecular and Cellular Biology

Class of 2023

Faith Kennedy

UBRP Fellow

Molecular & Cellular Biology and Statistics & Data Science Majors

Class of 2022

Faculty Mentor:  Megha Padi

Sun Woo Kim

UBRP Fellow

Biochemistry and Physiology Major

Class of 2024

Faculty Mentor:  Katalin Gothard

Nicholas Leluan

Student

Computer Science Major

Class of 2022

Lane Robert Lewis

UBRP Fellow

NSCS and Mathematics Majors

Class of 2022

Faculty Mentor:  Kevin Lin

Zhaoying Lu

Graduate Assistant

Statistics & Data Science PhD Student

Faculty Advisor: Helen Zhang

Vivian Nguyen

UBRP Fellow

Physiology & Medical Sciences; Mathematics Major

Class of 2023

Faculty Mentor:  Tim Secomb

Wenbo Ouyang

Graduate Assistant

Statistics & Data Science PhD Student

Faculty Advisor: Helen Zhang

Zach Schlamowitz

UBRP Fellow

Mathematics Major

Class of 2023

Faculty Mentor:  Andrew Paek

Yolanda Terrazas-Franco

Student

Major: Information Science and Technology

Class of 2021

Fellowship Participants 2021

Megan Beals

Math Teacher

Tucson Unified School District

Christel Bruno

Math and Statistics Teacher

Florence Unified School District

Charles Collingwood

Math Teacher

Tucson Unified School District

Aidan Cramer

Math and Response to Intervention (Math) Teacher

Tucson Unified School District

Mary Glueck

Math and Science Teacher

Marana Unified School District

Arnoldo Lopez

Math and Science Teacher

Imago Dei - Tucson, AZ

Leticia Lozano

Engineering Teacher

Tucson Unified School Districtu

Amy Martinez

Engineering Teacher

Sierra Vista Unified School District

Jigar Mehta

Math Teacher

Nogales Unified School District 1

Sean Mendoza

Science and Religion Teacher

Siocese of Tucson

Edward Michel

Computer Science Teacher

Diocese of Tucson

Jackie Nichols

Social Studies Teacher

Sunnyside Unified School District

Dorothy Ruot

Science Teacher

Higley Unified School District

Amber Struthers

Computer Science and Science Teacher

Tempe Union High School District

Leon Tynes

Computer Science Teacher

Academies of Math and Science South

Elyse Wexler

Science Teacher

Tuscon United School District